Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policies

Last update June 20, 2021

When you use Cocialme (Cocial), some personal information (Personal Information) is collected from and about you. We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information and safeguarding your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the details of the personal information collected, how it is collected, by whom, and the purposes for which it is used. At registration, you accepted the terms of this privacy policy (Privacy Policy), and your use of the App signifies your continued acceptance thereof. This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time, and you will be notified of all such changes. To continue to use Cocial thereafter, you will be required to consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy as revised from time to time.

 

  1. EXPECTATION OF PRIVACY

 

Cocial is a public microblogging platform. It is designed for users to express themselves publicly. The Cocial community of users benefits from the views and content that other users post. All content posted on Cocial (including your user handle, your profile picture, and all Cocials) is designed to be publicly viewable, shareable, and downloadable by other users. In this regard, you acknowledge that you do not expect privacy since you are uploading this content with the express intention of having this content published widely.

 

  1. WHAT WE COLLECT

  • At the time of registration – When you register on Cocial, we collect either the mobile number or the email address that you have chosen to register with. We also collect the IP address of the device on which you have carried out the registration. You will need to select a user handle to represent yourself on Cocial, and we will collect that information from you.
  • At the time of profile verification – You may also choose to verify your profile. To verify your profile, we will collect information from you for verification of your identity. This may be one or more of the following:

(a) active Indian mobile number;

(b) driving license;

(c) passport;

(d) Aadhaar.

Profile Information – If you choose to add additional information to your profile voluntarily, we may collect the following additional information from you:

(a) your name;

(b) your profile picture;

(c) your user handle;

(d) your profession/qualifications/work experience;

(e) your location;

(f)your description of self;

(g) your date of birth;

(h) your gender; and

(i) your relationship status.

 

  1. Language Preference – We collect your preference of language that you want to use Cocial in.
  2. Third-Party Service Information – You have the option to link third-party services with Cocial (including other social media platforms like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.). If you choose to do so, we will collect your user ID (or equivalent) for such third-party services as well as any information that you may choose to share from that third-party service with us (Third Party Services Information).
  3. Information from your use of our Services – When you use our Services, we collect the following information:

(a) the photo, video, and text Cocials that you post;

(b) the IP address from where you have used or logged in to Cocial;

(c) which users you follow on Cocial;

(d) which users follow you on Cocial;

(e) people who have visited your profile and vice versa;

(f) information about your mobile device;

(g) browser information;

(h) date of download and/or reinstall of the App;

(i) events related to your actions (follows, reactions to Cocials, time spent, how often and when you visit the App, etc.); and

(j) users who send you to chat requests and have chatted with you;

(k) the Unique Device Identifier on the App.

  1. Access Permissions - When you download and install the App, we will need storage access on your device. You may also provide us with device permissions to access your:

(a) camera;

(b) microphone;

(c) gallery; and

(d) contact book.

  1. Surveys – If you participate in a survey on Cocial, we may collect your contact and demographic information such as name, email address, and mailing address.
  2. Cookies and Analytics – In addition, we use cookies to collect website activity data about visitors to Cocial or any related platform facilitating the App.

WHY WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION

We use the Personal Information that we collect only for the following purposes:

  1. Information collected at the time of registration – To verify the account owner and ensure your safety on the platform from illegal activities such as phishing and fraud.
  2. Information collected at the time of profile verification enables you to verify your account as permitted or required under the law.
  3. Profile Information – We want to ensure that we can build a relationship of trust between users of the Cocial community to feel safe interacting with each other. To this end, you may choose to make this information visible to other users. We collect this information to enable you to do that. There is no compulsion to provide this information, and you have the right not to share these categories of information with us in your privacy interests.
  4. Language Preference – We use your language preference to serve you content in your preferred language and enhance certain users' visibility within the Cocial instance for a specific language.
  5. Third-Party Services Information – We use this information to make it possible for you to engage in cross-posting or cross-service authentication so that you can access our service more easily. You understand some Third Party Services Information may be transmitted into your account with us if you authorize transmissions. This Privacy Policy covers third-Party Services Information transmitted to our Services.
  6. Information from your use of our Services – We use this information to (a) to allow other users to see the content and information that you want them to see, (b) serve you more relevant content, and (c) to enhance the visibility of your profile to other users of Cocial. The unique device identifier is used in cookies, analytics, and similar technologies. When you publish your posts on Cocial, you acknowledge and understand that others (including other Cocial users) may be able to embed the Cocials you post and therefore make this content publicly available on other platforms.
  7. Access Permissions – We use storage access on your device to optimize the size of the App and store some data locally so that the experience is better. If you seek to avail yourself additional facilities such as the ability to share pictures, send voice notes, access your gallery, share contacts or share documents, we will need the following device permissions to do so:

(a) Camera access – required for profile picture, still pictures, and Video Cocialing;

(b) Microphone access – Audio Cocialing and sending voice notes to other Cocial users through private messages, as and when made available;

(c) Gallery access – required only for uploading any media files;

(d) Contact Book – so that you may find your contacts on Cocial.

No device permission will be taken from you without your explicit consent.

  1. Information collected from Surveys – We use the anonymized information collected from our surveys to improve Cocial and our Services.
  2. Information from cookies and analytics tools – When you interact with Cocial, we strive to make your experience easy and meaningful. We, or our third-party service providers, may use cookies, mobile app analytics, and similar technologies to track visitor activity and collect data on the App. We may combine this data with other Personal Information we have collected from users.
  3. Anonymized information – To secure your information to the greatest possible extent, we try our best to anonymize your personal information so that you cannot be individually identified and provide that information to our partners/third parties. We may use anonymized information for the following purposes:

(a) analyzing software/App usage patterns for improving product design and utility;

(b) analyzing such information for research and development of new technologies;

(c) using analysis of such information in our other commercial product offerings;

(d) sharing analysis of such information with third parties for commercial use.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS ON COCIAL

We want to ensure that you are fully empowered on our platform and are completely aware of the rights you are entitled to using our platform. You have the right to confirmation and access, correction and erasure, data portability, and the right to be forgotten concerning your Personal Information.

  1. Right to confirmation and access

You can seek confirmation concerning whether or not we are using your Personal Information. You also have the right to access a list of all the third parties that have your Personal Information through us.

  1. Right to correction and erasure

You have the right to ask us to correct any Personal Information that is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date. You also have the right to seek your personal information erasure if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

  1. Right to data portability

If we use your Personal Information through automated means, you have the right to receive this Personal Information in a structured and machine-readable format. This right does not apply to circumstances where we use your Personal Information to comply with any law or court order, or if it would reveal a trade secret, or if it is otherwise not technically feasible for us to do so.

  1. Right to be forgotten.

You have the right to restrict or prevent us from using your Personal Information if:

(a) You feel that the purpose for which the Personal Information was collected is served;

(b) You feel that the Personal Information is no longer necessary;

(c) You withdraw your consent.

(d) You may exercise any of these rights by writing to us at help@Cocialme.com.

1.HOW LONG WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE STORED WITH US?

Your posts and private messages on Cocial will be retained until you delete these items. Concerning other Personal Information, we store them for certain pre-determined periods based on the following criteria:

(a) Statutory requirements;

(b) Industry guidelines.

(c) If required by legal or government authorities.

(d) scientific, statistical, or historical purposes

Your Personal Information will be promptly deleted once the purpose for which we collected it is fulfilled and the storage period expires. If we need to retain your Personal Information for a longer period, we will inform you before the extension of the storage period and seek your explicit consent to extend the retention period.

2.SHARING OF INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be shared with third parties only under the following circumstances:

3.Affiliated Businesses and Third-Party Websites or Partners

We share some Personal Information with third-party vendors such as CleverTap, Google Analytics, Amplitude for analytics, refining Cocial and our Services, troubleshooting, and cybersecurity purposes.

4.User Profiles, Content, and Submissions

Certain user profile information, including, without limitation, a user’s name and location, may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Services or address your request for Company’s Services. Your account settings allow you to limit the other users who can see the Personal Information in your user profile and/or what information in your user profile is visible to others. Any content you upload to your public user profile, along with any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other users can view (on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, etc.) becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by others, including through search engines and other sources. Your user name may also be displayed to other users if and when you send messages or comments or upload images or videos through the Services, and other users can contact you through messages and comments. Again, we do not control the policies and practices of any other third-party site or service which may interact with our Services.

5.To Comply with the Law

If we are required to comply with a lawful request from a governmental authority or law enforcement agency, or court order, we may have to share your Personal Information without your consent. This might include sharing certain information collected at each use of Cocial, such as IP address for logins to Cocial for 24 months.

6.For fraud protection and security

We may share information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and cybersecurity purposes.

7.With Your Consent

Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties in personally identifiable form, and you will be able to choose whether or not to share this information with such third parties.

OPTING OUT

You can always opt-out of our Services or choose not to disclose information to us at any time. However, keep in mind that some information may be needed to register with us or take advantage of our special features. Hence, by choosing not to provide us with the above-mentioned information, you may be unable to access our Services/use our Application to the extent that you must provide for us to be able to provide you with such service. You may at any time also withdraw your consent provided to us under this Privacy Policy and seek the deletion of your data by notifying us at help@Cocialme.com.

However, as explained above, such withdrawal of consent may result in you being unable to use all or a part of our Services, where such information is mandatory/required.

We may, however, continue to keep a copy of any of your Personal Information if required by law. We may use any aggregated/anonymized data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

THE SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We maintain your Personal Information in electronic form. We shall take all necessary precautions to protect your Personal Information and implement reasonable security practices and measures, including certain managerial, technical, operational, and physical security control measures that are commensurate with the information being collected and the nature of our business. Specifically, we will ensure that the security infrastructure put in place by us to safeguard your Personal Information against loss, unauthorized access, destruction, use, processing, storage, modification or de-anonymization, will at all times be adherent to the IS/ISO/IEC 27001 Standards.

1.CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes in our personal information, we will notify you (for example, by email or a sign-in notification, or some other means). We will obtain your consent for all the material changes to this Privacy Policy.

2.GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL MECHANISM

Any discrepancies or grievances about the processing of your Personal Information may be taken up with the designated Officer (Grievance Officer): as mentioned below in writing or through email at:

 

Shobhit

Grievance Officer

redressal@Cocialme.com

Nehru Ward Jhirna, Near Narmada Mandir Narsinghpur MP 48700.

  1. OUR CONTACT DETAILS

Our contact details are below:

ASTNT Technologies Private Limited,

Nehru Ward Jhirna, Near Narmada Mandir Narsinghpur MP 48700.